Privacy Policy

Centurion Chartered Financial Planners (CCFP) is a trading style of Centurion Wealth Management Limited. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning, so that we can provide the most appropriate strategy for your circumstances. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as your health, if this is necessary for the relevant provision of our services, we will explain this to you at our meeting prior to proceeding.

We do NOT use Cookies to collect client information from our website. Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out our services for you in an effective manner. Without collecting your personal data, we would not be able to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations. Where special category data is required we will obtain your explicit consent to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We only collect information about you, to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

We will NOT share your information outside CCFP for marketing purposes, neither will we market to you.

To be efficient and effective we may send your details to third parties, such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit. For awareness, to enhance the security of the data during transfer all devices are data encrypted and all devices are secured as per industry guidelines.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you and we will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date through regular reviews and ongoing discussions.

We are also subject to regulatory requirements to retain your data for specified minimum periods. These are, generally:

  • Three years for insurance business and mortgage business
  • Five years for investment business
  • Indefinitely for pension transfers and opt-out business

These are minimum periods, during which we have a legal obligation to retain your records.

We reserve the right to retain data for longer where we believe it is in our legitimate interests to do so. In any case, we will not keep your personal data for longer than seven years after our relationship with you has ended.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below. When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect. What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate).

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website, please see www.centurioncfp.co.uk and click on the privacy policy link which can be found at the bottom of our website.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at stuart@centurioncfp.co.uk or write to us at:  Stuart Doughty, 25 Church Farm Business Park, Corston, Bath BA2 9AP